Menu

Cookie and Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This website (the ‘Site’) is brought to you by Beds on Board Limited. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data and forms part of the Site’s standard terms and conditions. Capitalised terms used in this Policy which are not defined here, have the meaning given to them in our standard terms and conditions.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA”), Beds on Board Limited ('we' or 'us') of The Boat House, 57 High Street, Lymington, SO41 9AH is the 'data controller' (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

By using the Site, you are consenting to the practices described in this Policy, If you do not agree to any aspect of this Policy, you should not visit or use the Site.

Personal data we may collect about you

When you use the Site, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register for an Account with the Site, submit Content, edit your profile, book an Accommodation, take part in a promotion or survey, and when you report a problem. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, password, phone number, bank account or PayPal details (in the case of a Host), or billing information (in the case of a Guest). 
  2. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number or email address used to contact us.

We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communication with you in order to check any instructions given to us, for training purposes, for crime prevention, if required to by law and to improve the quality of our customer service.

  1. We are also working with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
  2. We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

How we use your personal data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To contact you in relation to a Listing, booking or proposed booking, including providing you with booking confirmation and updates.
  • To provide you with the products and services you request.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and/or between you and another User.
  • To manage your Account, including processing payments and refunds and providing notifications.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
  • To enforce our standard terms and conditions and this Privacy Policy.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information, products or services we provide, which we feel may interest you.
  • If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please do not tick the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your data (i.e. the Account sign up page).

We may combine information from other sources with your information. We may use the combined information for the purposes set out above.

Cookies

Our Site uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Site.

There are two main types of cookie:

  • session cookies—these are deleted when you finish browsing a website and are not stored on your computer longer than this.
  • persistent cookies—these are stored on your computer after you have finished using a website so that the website provider can remember your preferences the next time you use it.

Cookies can be set by the website you have browsed, ie the website displayed in the uniform resource locator (URL) window. These are called first party cookies. Third party cookies are set by a website other than the one you are browsing.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

The table below shows what cookies we use and why.

Cookie used Type of cookie Why do we use this cookie?

Google Analytics ("_ga" & "_gat")

 

 

 

CSRF Token ("csrftoken")

Banner ("accept_cookie")

Session Cookie ("sessionid")

Third party

 

 

 

 

Session

Persistent (1 year)

 

Session

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

This cookie is used to provent Cross Site Request Forgery.

This cookie is used to control the appearance of the cookies information banner. This cookie is set when the user accepts the Cookie Policy.

This cookie is used to link current logged user with session data stored on the server.

 

Consent

If you continue to use our Site we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies from our website. However, if you would prefer to change your cookie settings, you can do so at any time—see below ‘Controlling our use of cookies’.

Controlling our use of cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies unless you change your internet browser settings. If you wish to restrict, block or delete the cookies which are set by any websites, you can generally do this through your browser settings. These settings are usually found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your internet browser.

If you set your internet browser preferences to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

If you delete cookies relating to this website we will not remember things about you, including your cookie preferences, and you will be treated as a first-time visitor the next time you visit the site.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Cookies policy, please email questions@bedsonboard.com.

Marketing and opting out

We will only contact you by email, phone or SMS about our services, special offers or promotions if you have asked us to do so (by ticking the relevant box on the page where we collected your data (i.e. the Account sign up page). If you have changed your mind and would prefer us not to contact you, then you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights', below.

Disclosure of your personal data

Beds on Board is designed to allow Hosts and Guests to share information with one another in order to facilitate booking of Accommodation. Listings posted by Hosts, ratings and reviews of Hosts and Guests, and the profile information (as described below) of Hosts and Guests are, as far as you allow it, visible to any visitor to the site.

When you register on the Site and submit your personal information to create an Account and a profile page, other users will see some of the information you provided as indicated on such page. We do not allow our users to browse User profiles but they may access your profile through various ways (if you made a booking request, a Host may for instance look at your personal profile). Our network architecture and your privacy settings allow you to make informed choices about who has access to your information. You can review and revise your profile information at any time.

If you submit a Listing, we may also display the geographical location of your Accommodation in the form of a map so that potential Guests can see the general area and neighbourhood of the Accommodation. Note that Users will never have access to your billing information.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, yacht owners in England). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us or an advertising network to display advertisements to a specific target audience.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties including:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Beds on Board Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Standard Terms and Conditions, Guest Refund Policy and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Beds on Board, our Users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and username that are unique to you
  • we store your personal data on secure servers
  • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad.

Transfers of data out of the EEA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill);
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details); and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to questions@bedsonboard.com) with a header that says 'Unsubscribe' is acceptable);
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg email address, username, registration details); and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to questions@bedsonboard.com or you can write to us at The Boat House, 57 High Street, Lymington, SO41 9AH or call us on +44 (0) 203 795 5006.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.